Institute of Technology, Tralee to host Annual Sports Awards 2009

IT Tralee Annual Sports Awards 2009 CELEBRATING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT

IT Tralee Annual Sports Awards Picture Gallery

The highlight of the student sporting calendar, the IT Tralee Annual Sports Awards were held last night (2nd April) in the Earl of Desmond Hotel, Tralee.  Four hundred guests attended the function as students, staff, sponsors and invited guests assembled to celebrate student achievement and participation in sport.

The majority of the Instituteâ¿¿s teams are now competing at the highest level of Intervarsity Sport and this year celebrated success in Ladies Rugby, Hockey, Judo, Boxing, Racquetball, Handball and Athletics.

Speaking on the night, Oliver Murphy, registrar of the Institute commended all the students on their sporting endeavours and highlighted the importance of participation. There are now over 30 clubs in the Institute giving students a wide variety of sport to chose from.

Also speaking on the night was Jennifer Healy, Sports Officer in the Institute, and she highlighted that the success in Student Sport is due to the dedication and commitment of the students and their mentors, the support of Institute Management and Staff, the generosity of many sponsors and the help and assistance of local clubs in helping to maintain what has become a very proud record of student achievement in sport for IT Tralee.

In addition Eamon Fitzgerald, GAA Games Promotion Officer Games thanked Kennedyâ¿¿s Coaches for their continued involvement in the sports scholarship scheme. These scholarships along with the IT Tralee Sports Scholarships, Kerry Local Sports Partnership Scholarship and Munster Bursary show The Institute are committed to attracting top athletes. Eamon also thanked the Kerry County Board for all their support throughout the year.

The Awards evening is a fitting formal tribute to the Instituteâ¿¿s student sporting ambassadors and on the night students received citations for their administration/coaching roles within the clubs and each club also nominated their club person of the year.

The night concluded with the announcement of the much anticipated Team of the Year and Overall Sports Person of the Year.  The Ladies Rugby team fresh from their Intervarsity success received the â¿¿Team of the Yearâ¿¿ award while Kilkenny Camogie star, Edwina Keane received the award for  Sports Person of the Year.

The evening was a fitting way to end the sporting year in the Institute and an enjoyable night was had by all. 


CITATIONS

AEROBICS
Edel Fitzpatrick
ATHLETICS
John Shanahan & Alan O Connor 
BADMINTON
Marine Duval, Sheera Dalton O Neill, Ariane Musse& Phill Thomas
BASKETBALL
Stephen Nicholson, Ciaran Crichlow & Aisling Hurley
BOXING
Lee Bradley & Shane Nicholas
GOLF
Simon McCarthy
HOCKEY
Jenny Murphy & Aoife Ni Shuilleabhain
INDOOR SOCCER
Kieron Bolt
JUDO
Mark Kinahan & Jennifer Quinn
OUTDOOR PURSUITS
Norma Mulcahy
OLYMPIC HANDBALL
Padraig O Mahony 
RACQUETBALL
Ailbhe Gill
ROWING
Amanda Daly
RUGBY
Cathal O Reilly & Brian O Dowd
LADIES RUGBY 
Rachael McNamara & Ciara O Connor
SHOWJUMPING
James Moriarty
SOCCER
Barry McGann, Eoin Fitzgerald, Wayne Fanning & Kenny Ward
SWIMMING
Mark Walsh
TAE KWON DO
Jerry Fitzgerald
TENNIS
Vincent Drapeau
CAMOGIE
Diarmuid Brennan & Denis Crowley
HANDBALL
Daniel Riordan

FRESHER HURLING
Thomas Downes, Colm Griffin & Stephen Guilfoyle

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL
Eoin Murray & Gary O Driscoll

FOOTBALL
Jim Morris & Ryan O Donnell

Club Person of the Year Awards


Name

Club

Eibhlin Flynn

Aerobics

Alan O Connor

Aerobics

Sean Bradley

Badminton

Emma Gallagher

Basketball (Ladies)

Paul O Riordan

Basketball (Men)

Piaras Leahy

Boxing

Conor Healy

Golf

Cathy Forrest

Hockey (Ladies)

Jason Thong

Hockey (Men)

Ahsan Memon

Indoor Soccer

Tadgh Scanlon

Judo

Jennifer Quirke

Judo

Padraig O Mahony

Olympic Handball

Louise O Shea

Racquetball

Amanda Daly

Rowing

Leah Dorrian

Rugby

Shane Dowling

Rugby

James Moriarty

Show Jumping

Sarah Galvin

Sarah Galvin Soccer (Ladies)

Liam Byrne

Soccer (Men)

Keith Conway

Soccer â¿¿Bâ¿¿

Sheera Dalton O Neill

Tae Kwon Do

Vincent Drapeau

Tennis

Sarah Sexton

Camogie

Anne-Marie Callinan

Ladies Football

Daniel Riordan

Handball

Diarmuid Brennan

Senior Hurling

Michael Kiely

Fresher Hurling

Keith Conway

Fresher Football

Garry Murphy

Intermediate Football

Ryan O Donnell

Senior Football